1. Policy Review

Bitoodle Online Services Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 vide CIN – U74999UP2017PTC096777, – having its corporate office at E-1070 Rajendra Nagar, Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh 243122 India, hereinafter referred to as the “Company” or “We” (which expression shall, unless it be repugnant to the context or meaning thereof, include its successors and assigns) owns and operates www.ypaycard.com (“Website”) and our mobile application YPay (jointly referred to as “Platform”). Subject to the terms and conditions and user agreement set out on the Platform (available at: https://ypaycard.com/privacy) shall be read along with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) for any purpose associated with the Services. Kindly check this page frequently to be informed of any updates we make as we may alter our Policy and our Services and Platform. Please discontinue using our Services if you disagree with any portion of this Policy. We understand the importance of protecting your privacy. In order to provide our users (“you”, “your”) with the best quality Services, we need to access and retain certain information about you. The collection, handling, retention, and deletion of such information we gather from you is governed by this YPay User Privacy Policy. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the personal identifiable information that we collect, possess, use, process, record, store, transfer, disclose, deal, handle and receive, by and on behalf of our Users (as defined under the Terms and Conditions set out on the Platform) while rendering Services to our Users through the Platform. Accordingly, below is our Privacy Policy setting out how we intend to safeguard such personal identifiable information received and used by us as aforesaid. The Company has adhered to appropriate security policies and procedures and intends to provide the highest level of security with regard to the Sensitive Personal Information or Data given by the User. This is in compliance with the prevailing Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Or Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”).

2. Information Collected

We collect the data you provide us so that we can offer you our services in the most effective way possible. We aim to maintain the highest level of transparency in the information gathering and utilisation processes. We use your personal information in our business operations to deliver our goods and services or those of our partners and to carry out, among other things, the following:

  1. To speed up transactions or provide reports on them;
  2. To enable our Services and update our Platform social features;services, automated actions to be triggered in certain events as well as their security and level of service i.e. detecting fraud, account termination;
  3. Create, update, and personalise YPay Accounts and Wallet Accounts, enable Wallet and other Services
  4. To conduct research and analytics to improve or enhance our goods and
  5. To provide with you information on changes to the products/services and their terms and conditions;
  6. To examine and process your needs for products/services that you have submitted to us; or
  7. To receive instructions or requests from you regarding these products/services.
  8. To address or look into any complaints, claims, or disputes;
  9. To enable Customer Support;
  10. To confirm your identification in order for us to deliver products or services to you;
  11. To carry out credit checks, screenings, or due diligence checks as legally required by us;
  12. To periodically monitor and review products/services;
  13. To enable communication between users;
  14. To develop automated decision- making capabilities;
  15. To engage in financial/regulatory/management reporting; create, and maintain different risk management models;
  16. To carry out audits; To make judicious offers and promotions.


Based on your requests and in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any other necessary confidentiality and security measures, we may disclose your personal information to our affiliates, other reliable companies, people, or service providers we engage, or institutions that we partner with to help us provide you with products and services to better meet your needs and interests. Additionally, we use your Personal Data to comply with any relevant laws, rules, court orders, or regulatory instructions that have been given to us. For your review, we have listed the categories of data we gather below.

Particulars

Data Collected

Device Information

When you sign up to use YPay Services, your computer, smartphone, or any other access device sends us your information. The data you send us may include, but is not limited to, your computer’s IP address, device ID or unique identification, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, mobile network information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, standard web log data, and any other relevant information. If you allow YPay access to your mobile device’s contact list and address book, YPay may use that access to collect and store the names and contact details in your address book in order to facilitate invitations, social interactions, and payments/transfers to your contacts through our Platform as well as other uses outlined in this Policy.

User Profile Data

This includes your name, contact information, login name, profile image (if applicable), email address, birthday, and any other relevant information.

Demographic/ Geolocation Data

This includes your name, age, gender, income, occupation, and address (including city). If you enable location services, we will be able to gather location information from your mobile device, or when our Platform is running in the background
on your mobile device. If you disable location services, you won’t be able to access the Platform’s crucial functions.

Feedback Data

This includes the data you actively put into the platform to facilitate a better quality of services and how you interact with our services: 

  1. User Feedback; 
  2. Calls made to our call centres that may be recorded for training and quality assurance reasons; 
  3. Personal information that you enter regarding the user you have recommended when you take part in our referral programmes; 
  4. Account holders who make service requests for, on behalf of, or allow other users to make service requests for or receive service through their accounts.

Usage Data

This information includes the dates and times of access, the features or pages that were seen on the Platform, any system activity such as crashes, the type of browser that was used, and any third-party websites or services that were accessed prior to using our Services. We utilise web beacons and cookies to gather anonymous information as well. When you use YPay Services, including when you add information to a web form, update your account information, take part in community discussions, chats, or dispute resolutions, or when you otherwise contact us regarding YPay Services, we may collect and keep any information you give us.

Wallet Data

The Wallet Data may be used by us in line with the provisions of this Policy. We may gather information from you about how you use your wallet, including your transaction history, information about any services you apply for or use, loads, transfers, and spends made with the wallet, KYC information, balances, and payment information needed to transfer money through the various payment channels we offer.

 

Data from Other Sources

We could also have close relationships with outside parties (such, for instance, commercial partners, technical partners, analytics service providers, and search information providers), and we might get information about you from them. Such information might be integrated with information gathered on this platform and distributed internally.

3. Sharing the Collected Information

We only share the data we gather with third parties as necessary; we do not sell your data to any of them for financial gain. To offer you with the Services, we could, nevertheless, enter into data-sharing agreements or divulge the gathered data to third parties. The way in which we distribute the information gathered is given below:

Shared with

Purpose of Sharing

API and Integration Partners

We could provide third parties your information about how you use the Platform, only if your connection to it is made possible by integration with the service provided by the third party. To obtain more information about you, we could disclose your information to our third-party partners. In order to produce offers that may be of interest to you, we may also disclose your information to third-party partners.

Service Providers

We work with third-party service providers to perform services on our behalf, and we may share your information with such service providers to help us provide our Services through the Platform.

Third Parties

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not maintained by us. This privacy policy only applies to us. You are requested to read the other websites’ privacy policies when visiting these websites.

Subsidiaries and Holding Companies

We share data with our subsidiaries and affiliates to help us provide our Services or conduct data processing on our behalf.

Financial Institutions

Financial institutions and Banks that we partner with to jointly create and offer a product. These financial institutions may only use this information to market YPay related products, unless you have given consent for other uses.

Change in Control

We could be required to divulge the databases and information we’ve collected during the course of our business during negotiations or in connection with a change in corporate control, such as a reorganisation, merger, or sale of our assets.

Law Enforcement, only if required

Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena/summon, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to YPay or one of its affiliates; when we need to do so to comply with law or debit/ credit card rules; or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our User Agreement.

4. Links to Other Platforms

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not maintained by us. This privacy policy only applies to us. You are requested to read the other websites’ privacy policies when visiting these websites.

5. Control Your Data

It’s crucial that you maintain control over your data. Your personal information belongs to you alone, and you have the right to limit how we use it in the ways described below. Additionally, you need to be aware of your legal options when it comes to how we can utilise your data and information. Following are some important disclaimers for you to consider:

  1. The owner of the third party website or application will get any information you provide on that website or application (and not directly on an YPay website) if you wish to establish a YPay account directly through that website or application. You are recommended to evaluate these sites’ privacy policies before supplying them with personal information since they are controlled by their own privacy rules. The information practises or the content of such third parties are not the responsibility of YPay.
  2. No matter where the data is stored, YPay is dedicated to appropriately securing your personal information and to offer the right level of security.
  3. Additionally, you can ask for the cancellation of your account by contacting the YPay Customer Service Center. If you close your YPay account, we will mark it as “Closed” in our database, but we may keep your personal information for a while in order to: collect any fees owed; settle disputes; troubleshoot issues; help with investigations; prevent fraud; enforce our User Agreement; or take other actions as required or permitted by law.
  4. We may ask you for your friend’s name, phone number, and email address if you decide to utilise our referral programme to let a friend know about the Website or the YPay Services. Your friend will instantly receive a message from us asking them to visit the website. We just save this data in order to send this message and monitor the effectiveness of our referral programme.


The following is a list of your rights about your data:

Rights

Scope

Right to Confirmation

You have the right to ask us to confirm if we are processing any of your personal information, including your name, address, age, and credit card numbers.

Right to Rectification

If you believe that any personal information you have supplied to us is erroneous, you have the right to update it and request that we correct it right away. To guarantee that your usage of our Services is perfect, we kindly ask that you always give us with precise and complete information/data.

Right to Purge Your Information

If the data is no longer required by us, you have the right to request that we purge it without undue delay, and we shall comply with your request. However, be assured that as soon as the justification for processing your personal data expires, we will remove it from our databases automatically. Please be aware that there may be many legal basis for processing your personal data concurrently, and we may still be required to keep part of your personal data on file.

Right to the Restriction of Data Processing

You have the right to require us to restrict the usage of data when the use of such data may be illegal or when such data is inaccurate.

Right to Withdraw Consent

You always have the choice to revoke or withdraw your consent for us to handle your data when using our services or in another way. However, we retain the right not to offer the Services for which such information was obtained in the event that you withdraw your permission. You can write an email to us at legal@ypaycard.com to revoke your permission. Upon receiving a confirmation from us, your withdrawal will take effect.

Right to Opt Out

By emailing us at contact@ypaycard.com, you may tell us that you no longer want to receive promotional communications from us. By following the unsubscribe instructions in such messages, you may also choose not to receive emails and other communications from us. However, we will still send you non-promotional emails even if you have chosen not to receive information from us.

Right to Restrict Location Information

While you can prevent your device from sharing location information at any time through its operating system settings, sharing such location is core to how the Platform works and without it, we cannot provide our Services accurately and efficiently to you.

6. Refund and Cancellations

Complete client satisfaction is what we prioritise. If you are unhappy with our services, we will return your money as long as your complaints are valid after thorough investigation. The following is our cancellation and refund policy:

Policy on Cancellations:

Please email us with any cancellation requests at hello@ypaycard.com. Customers are free to cancel their YPay cards and ask for a refund if they are unhappy with our services. After deducting the cost of the card’s printing and logistics, a refund will be given.

7. Updates or Modifications to this Policy

This Policy may occasionally be updated. To the extent permitted by law, using our services following an update implies acceptance of the new notice. If we make any major changes, we’ll let you know ahead of time. For up-to-date details on our privacy policies, kindly take the time to periodically check our Policy.

8. Contact Us

We may from time to time send you service-related announcements when we consider it necessary to do so (such as when we temporarily suspend the Platform for maintenance, security, privacy, or administrative-related communications). We send these to you via SMS or email, as we deem fit.

We have appointed a grievance officer to address your concerns regarding data safety, and privacy with regard to your YPay Account. You may contact us on any aspect of this policy or for any discrepancies/grievances with respect to your Personal Data, by contacting our Grievance Officer at:

Email address: support@ypaycard.com

Office hours: 12 noon to 6 P.M.

YPay card lets you do bankless payments

Now pay at your favorite online and offline stores anytime, anywhere without having a bank account.