YPay user privacy policy

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE PLATFORM

In order to provide our users (“ you ”, “ your” ) with the best quality Services, we need to access and retain certain information about you. The collection, handling, retention and deletion of such information we gather from you is governed by this YPay User Privacy Policy (“ Policy” ) as detailed below. This Policy refers to, incorporates, and includes our Terms of Service available at https://ypaycard.com/privacy. We may revise this Policy as well as update our Services and the Platform from time to time, so please keep visiting this page regularly to take notice of any changes we make. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, please stop using our Services immediately. The capitalized words used in this Policy and not defined shall have the meaning given to such words in the Terms of Service.

1. Name and Contact Information The YPay mobile platform/website (“Platform”) is made available by Bitoodle Online Services Private Limited having its registered office at E-1070, Rajendra Nagar, Bareilly (243122), Uttar Pradesh (India).

I. POLICY REVIEW, UPDATES AND APPLICABILITY.
a. This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Information (which means any information/ documents/ details that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly in combination with other information available with YPay, can identify such person) and such other information as mentioned section II of this Privacy Policy.

b. This Privacy Policy is intended to govern the use of YPay Services by our Customers (including, without limitation those who use the YPay Services in the course of their trade or business) unless otherwise agreed through contract.

II. INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect the information and data you provide only to ensure that we can provide you our Services in the best manner possible. We wish to keep such collection and usage of data as transparent as possible. We have detailed the types of data we collect for your perusal below.

i. Device Information-When you use YPay Services, we collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device. The information sent to us includes, but is not limited to, the following: data about the pages you access, computer IP address, device ID or unique identifier, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, mobile network information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, and standard web log data and other information.

ii. User profile data: This includes your name, phone number, login name, profile picture (if any), and birthdate, email address.

iii. Demographic data: Includes your name, age, gender, income, occupation and address (including city).

iv. Address Book Contacts: If you grant YPay access to the address book on your mobile device, then YPay may access and store the names and contact information from your address book to facilitate invitations, social interactions and payments/transfers to your contacts through our Platform and for other purposes described in this Policy.

v. Feedback data and other data: We collect the data that you actively put into the Platform. This includes the follows:

● User feedback.

● If you call our call centers, we may record calls for quality and training purposes.

● Data you input when you participate in our referral programs. For example, when a user refers another person, we receive the referred person’s personal data from that user.

● Account users who request services for, or on behalf of other users, or who enable such users to request or 3 receive services through their accounts. vi. Geolocation data: We collect the location data from your mobile device if enabled by you to do so. We may also collect this data when our Platform is running in the background of your mobile device. You will not be able to use critical and essential features of the Platform if you disable the location services.

vii. Usage data: YPay collects data about how you interact with our Services. This includes data such as access dates and times, Platform features or pages viewed, Platform crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and third-party sites or services used before interacting with our Services.

viii. Cookies -We also collect anonymous information through our use of cookies and web beacons. We may collect and store any information you provide us when you use YPay Services, including when you add information on a web form, add or update your account information, participate in community discussions, chats, or dispute resolutions, or when you otherwise correspond with us regarding YPay Services.

ix. We may collect from you, data associated with your usage of your Wallet, such as your Wallet transaction history, data in relation to you applying for and/or availing any services in relation to the Wallet, loads, transfers and spends made using the Wallet, KYC data, balances, payment details, for effecting transfer of funds through various payment channels provided by us. Collectively this data will be referred to as “Wallet Data”. We will have the right to use the Wallet Data in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

x. Other Informations- We may also be working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, technical sub-contractors, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from such sources. Such data may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Platform.

III. PURPOSE OF COLLECTING THE DATA

i. We use the data collected to personalize, maintain, and improve our Services. This includes using the data to:

● Create and update YPay Account

● Enable Wallet and other Services.

● Enable features to personalize your YPay Account and Wallet Account.

● Enable social features.

● Perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends

ii. We use the information to provide customer support, including to resolve your concerns arising from the use of the Services, and train our customer service executives.

iii. We may use the data collected for research, analysis, and product development to improve the UI/UX experience, all of which will ultimately improve how you experience the Platform. This also helps us develop automated actions to be triggered in certain events, such as when we need to detecting fraud, account termination, amongst other things.

iv. We may use the data we collect to market the Platform and our Services. This includes sharing your feedback, ratings, screen names and photograph (if any) for purely promotion and marketing purposes. Such promotion and marketing may be done via hoardings, banners, pamphlets, online advertising etc

v. We may use the data so collected to develop automated decision-making capabilities.

vi. We may use the data we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to the use of our Services, or as otherwise allowed by Applicable Law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries.

IV. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ALONG WITH PURPOSE OF SHARING

a. YPay will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone, for any reason, at any time. However, we will be sharing your Personal information with our affiliates and business partners where we feel that you will be assisted better for the purpose of availing the YPay Services. We may share your personal information with:

i. Sharing with third parties- API and integration partners: If your connection to the Platform is enabled through an integration with a third-party service, we may share information about your use of the Platform with that third-party. We may share your information with our third-party partners in order to receive additional information about you. We may also share your information with third-party partners to create offers that may be of interest to you

ii. Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to perform services on our behalf, and we may share your information with such service providers to help us provide our Services through the Platform.

iii. Third-party services: The Platform may allow you to connect with other websites, products, or services that we do not have any control over. However, usage of such third-party services is subject to their privacy policies and not within our control. We recommend that you have a look at their privacy policies before agreeing to use their services.

iv. Subsidiaries and holding companies: We share data with our subsidiaries and affiliates to help us provide our Services or conduct data processing on our behalf.

v. Change in control: While negotiating or in relation to a change of corporate control such as a restructuring, merger or sale of our assets, we may have to disclose our databases and information we have stored in the course of our operations.

vi. Sharing with law enforcement when needed- Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena/ summon, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to YPay or one of its affiliates; when we need to do so to comply with law or debit/ credit card rules; or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our User Agreement.

vii. Financial institutions and Banks that we partner with to jointly create and offer a product. These financial institutions may only use this information to market YPay-related products, unless you have given consent for other uses

V. LINK TO OTHER PLATFORMS

a. Our app links to other platform that may collect personally identifiable information about you. YPay is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked platforms.

VI. IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS

a. If you request for opening a YPay account directly on a third party website or via a third party application, any information that you enter on that website or application (and not directly on a YPay website) will be shared with the owner of the third party website or application. These sites are governed by their own privacy policies and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with personal information. YPay is not responsible for the content or information practices of such third parties.

b. YPay is committed to adequately protecting your personal information regardless of where the data resides and to providing appropriate protection for your personal information.

c. You can also request for closure of your account through the YPay Customer Service Centre. If you close your YPay account, we will mark your account in our database as “Closed,” but may retain personal information from your account for a certain period of time to collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, prevent fraud, enforce our User Agreement, or take other actions as required or permitted by law.

d. If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about the Website or the YPay Services, we may ask you for your friend's name, phone number and email address. We will automatically send your friend a message inviting him or her to visit the Website. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this message and tracking the success of our referral program.

VII. Your Rights to Control the Data- It is important for us that you remain in control of your data. You alone are the owner and manipulator of your data, and you shall have the right to restrict our usage of the data in the manner provided below. You should also remain informed of your rights with regards to the use of your data and information by us. Your rights with regards to your data are listed below:

a. Right to confirmation- You have the right to obtain a confirmation from us as to whether your personal data (your name, housing address, age, credit card information, amongst other data) is being processed.

b. Right to rectification- In the event that any personal data provided by you is inaccurate, you shall have the right to provide us with the accurate data and have us rectify such data at our end immediately. We urge you to ensure that you provide us with accurate and correct information/data at all times in order to ensure your use of our Services is flawless.

c. Right to erasure- You have the right to demand us to erase your personal data without undue delay and we will do so without undue delay, provided that the data is no longer required by us. However, rest assured that we will delete your personal data from our databases as soon as the legal basis for processing such personal data lapses. Do note that multiple legal bases for processing your personal data may exist in parallel and we may still have to retain some of your personal data at any time.

d. Right to the restriction of data processing- You have the right to require us to restrict the usage of data when the use of such data may be illegal or when such data is inaccurate.

e. Right to withdraw consent-You have the option, at any time while availing our Services or otherwise, to withdraw your consent given to us for processing your data. In case of withdrawal of your consent, we reserve the option not to provide the Services for which such information was sought. For withdrawing your consent, you may send an email to us at legal@ypaycard.com. Your withdrawal will become effective upon the receipt of an acknowledgment by you from us.

f. Right to opt-out- Marketing opt-outs: You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from us by writing to us at contact@ypaycard.com. You may also opt out of receiving emails and other messages from us by following the unsubscribe instructions in those messages. However, even if you have opted out of receiving information from us, we will still send non-promotional communications.

g. Location Information: While you can prevent your device from sharing location information at any time through its operating system settings, sharing such location is core to how the Platform works and without it we cannot provide our Services accurately to you.

VIII. Children’s Privacy - We take the privacy of Minors very seriously. Please make sure that you as the Parent who accepts these terms on behalf of the Minor, supervise the types of data that the Minor shares with us.

IX. Updates To This Notice We may occasionally update this Policy. Use of our Services after an update constitutes consent to the updated notice to the extent permitted by law. If we make significant changes, we will notify you of such changes in advance. Please take the time to periodically review this Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices

X. Grievance Officer- We have appointed a grievance officer to address your concerns regarding data safety, privacy with regard to your YPay Account. You may contact the Grievance Officer at: Office hours: 12 noon to 6 P.M. Email address: support@ypaycard.com

Refunds and Cancellation Our focus is on complete customer satisfaction. In the event, if you are displeased with the services provided, we will refund back the money, provided the reasons are genuine and proved after investigation. Our Policy for the cancellation and refund will be as follows: Cancellation Policy For Cancellations please contact us at hello@ypaycard.com In case of dissatisfaction from our services, clients have the liberty to cancel their YPay card and request a refund from us. Refund will be made after deducting printing and logistics cost of the card. Refund Policy For refunds please contact us at hello@ypaycard.com In case of dissatisfaction from our services, clients have the liberty to cancel their YPay card and request a refund from us. Refund will be made after deducting printing and logistics cost of the card. If paid by credit card, refunds will be issued to the original credit card provided at the time of purchase and in case of payment gateway name payments refund will be made to the same account.